Perris Auto SpeedwayPerris Auto Speedway
Home Page
The Track
Maps/Hotels
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Race Schedule
Press Releases
Divisions
Race Results
Point Standings
Official Rules
Driver Information
Driver Rosters
Track Champions
Special Events
Marketing
Corporate Hospitality
Track Rentals
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us
 

 

   

 


AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 10, 2010 Perris, California Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle-17.013; 2. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman-17.038; 3. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-17.052; 4. Blake Miller, 7, M-M-17.118; 5. Ronnie Gardner, 93, Gardner-17.165; 6. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin-17.235; 7. Greg Bragg, 92, Sertich-17.319; 8. David Cardey, 59, Cardey-17.428; 9. Rickie Gaunt, 66, Miller-17.472; 10. Nic Faas, 17F, Faas-17.555; 11. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.626; 12. R.J. Johnson, 15, Martin-17.642; 13. Mathew Shedarowich, 9, Shedarowich-17.653; 14. Royal Adderson, 40, Adderson-17.654; 15. Jimmy Crawford, 11, Crawford-17.702; 16. Josh Ford, 73, Ford-17.727; 17. Jace VanderWeerd, 88, VanderWeerd-17.849; 18. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-17.880; 19. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander-17.987; 20. Richard VanderWeerd, 10, VanderWeerd-18.327; 21. Kenny Perkins, 5k, Perkins-18.435; 22. Cody Kershaw, 38, Crossno-18.549; 23. Joe Gunderson, 23, Bellegante-18.551; 24. Jerry Welton, 62x, Welton-18.713; 25. Ludvig Solberg IV, 13, Solberg-18.921; 26. Randy Waitman, 69, Waitman-18.926; 27. Steve Robinette, 04, Perkins-20.447.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gaunt, 2. Gardner, 3. J.VanderWeerd, 4. Shedarowich, 5. Solberg, 6. Sheridan, 7. Perkins. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Faas, 2. Kruseman, 3. A.Williams, 4. Waitman, 5. Kershaw, 6. Adderson, 7. Spencer. 2:17.20

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Jones, 2. Crawford, 3. C.Williams, 4. Mitchell, 5. Bragg, 6. Gunderson, 7. Robinette. 2:56.06

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Cardey, 2. Ford, 3. Johnson, 4. Miller, 5. R.VanderWeerd, 6. Welton. 2:54.56

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Sheridan, 2. Bragg, 3. Adderson, 4. Kershaw, 5. R.VanderWeerd, 6. Solberg, 7. Gunderson, 8. Perkins, 9. Robinette, 10. Welton. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Greg Bragg, 2. Danny Sheridan, 3. Matt Mitchell, 4. Tony Jones, 5. Jimmy Crawford, 6. Austin Williams, 7. Ronnie Gardner, 8. Richard VanderWeerd, 9. R.J. Johnson, 10. Cody Kershaw, 11. David Cardey, 12. Jace VanderWeerd, 13. Cody Williams, 14. Royal Adderson, 15. Mathew Shedarowich, 16. Nic Faas, 17. Cory Kruseman, 18. Randy Waitman, 19. Josh Ford, 20. Blake Miller, 21. Ludvig Solberg IV, 22. Rickie Gaunt. NT
---------------------------------

**Spencer flipped at the start of the second heat and was transported to a local hospital for observation.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Faas, Laps 9-27 Cardey, Laps 28-30 Bragg.

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT POINTS: 1-Spencer-208; 2-Sheridan-196; 3-Damion Gardner-187; 4-Jerry Coons Jr.-171; 5-Mitchell-161; 6-Crawford-155; 7-Tracy Hines-154; 8-Henry Clarke-150; 9-Chris Windom-147; 10-Kruseman-147.

NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT RACE: May 29 Perris (CA) Auto Speedway