Perris Auto SpeedwayPerris Auto Speedway
Home Page
The Track
Maps/Hotels
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Race Schedule
Press Releases
Divisions
Race Results
Point Standings
Official Rules
Driver Information
Driver Rosters
Track Champions
Special Events
Marketing
Corporate Hospitality
Track Rentals
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us
 

 

   

 


AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS:
May 4, 2013 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “Don Flanders Classic”

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY TIME TRIALS:
1. Damion Gardner, 4A, Alexander-16.287; 2. Nic Faas, 4, Alexander-16.312; 3. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin-16.508; 4. David Cardey, 92, Sertich-16.629; 5. Rip Williams, 3, Jory-16.642; 6. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-16.721; 7. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.759; 8. Markus Niemela, 81, Watt-16.835; 9. Charles Davis Jr., 4G, Cook-16.892; 10. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.923; 11. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.961; 12. Mike Martin, 16B, Martin-16.976; 13. Bud Kaeding, 29, Bowman-17.000; 14. Josh Pelkey, 12A, Allen-17.062; 15. David Bezio, 37X, Bezio-17.091; 16. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.096; 17. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-17.272; 18. Seth Wilson, 1X, Wilson-17.306; 19. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.310; 20. Kenny Perkins, 0K, Perkins-17.443; 21. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.589; 22. Billy Blinn, 26, Blinn-17.680; 23. Austin Smith, 14, Springstead-17.688; 24. Jesse Denome, 6X, Denome-17.801; 25. Johnny Bluntach, 58, Bluntach-17.863; 26. Tony Everhart, 55, Everhart-17.932; 27. Mike Collins, 04, Collins-18.429; 28. Gary Potter, 6, Potter-18.807; 29. Jerry Welton, 62, Welton-18.916.

EXTREME MUFFLERS HEAT RACE 1: (10 laps)
1. Damion Gardner, 2. Richard Vander Weerd, 3. Charles Davis Jr., 4. Bud Kaeding, 5. Rip Williams, 6. Jace Vander Weerd, 7. Johnny Bluntach, 8. Jerry Welton. 2:53.12

DJ SAFETY HEAT RACE 2: (10 laps)
1. Seth Wilson, 2. Nic Faas, 3. Cody Williams, 4. R.J. Johnson, 5. Josh Pelkey, 6. Billy Blinn, 7. Tony Everhart. NT

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE 3: (10 laps)
1. Mike Spencer, 2. Matt Mitchell, 3. Austin Smith, 4. A.J. Bender, 5. David Bezio, 6. Austin Williams. NT

WELD RACING / SBI FUEL SYSTEMS HEAT RACE 4: (10 laps)
1. David Cardey, 2. Mike Martin, 3. Markus Niemela, 4. Jesse Denome, 5. Gary Potter, 6. Kenny Perkins, 7. Brody Roa. NT

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / ROD END SUPPLY SEMI-MAIN: (12 laps)
1. Austin Williams, 2. Josh Pelkey, 3. Rip Williams, 4. Brody Roa, 5. Jace Vander Weerd, 6. Billy Blinn, 7. Johnny Bluntach, 8. Kenny Perkins, 9. Tony Everhart, 10. Mike Collins, 11. Jerry Welton, 12. Gary Potter. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps – With Starting Positions)
1. Damion Gardner (6th), 2. Mike Spencer (4th), 3. Nic Faas (5th), 4. Cody Williams (2nd), 5. Austin Williams (8th), 6. Rip Williams (7th), 7. Markus Niemela (1st), 8. Bud Kaeding (13th), 9. Richard Vander Weerd (16th), 10. David Cardey (3rd), 11. Matt Mitchell (11th), 12. R.J. Johnson (10th), 13. Mike Martin (12th), 14. Jace Vander Weerd (19th), 15. Brody Roa (15th), 16. A.J. Bender (18th), 17. Charles Davis Jr. (9th), 18. Seth Wilson (17th), 19. Jesse Denome (22nd), 20. Billy Blinn (20th), 21. Josh Pelkey (14th), 22. Austin Smith (21st). NT
----------------------------
**David Bezio flipped during the third heat.
**Gary Potter flipped during the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Cody Williams, Laps 4-8 Mike Spencer, Laps 9-30 Damion Gardner.
KEIZER WHEELS / RACING OPTICS HARD CHARGER: Richard Vander Weerd (16th to 9th)

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT POINT STANDINGS:
1-Damion Gardner-471, 2-Nic Faas-459, 3-Mike Spencer-363, 4-Bud Kaeding-356, 5-R.J. Johnson-300, 6-Cody Williams-300, 7-Austin Williams-276, 8-Brody Roa-250, 9-Charles Davis Jr.-232, 10-Matt Mitchell-231.