|
|
|
|
|
Photo by Mike Grosswendt
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE
RESULTS: October 23, 2021 – Perris Auto
Speedway – Perris, California
WOODLAND AUTO
DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 1,
Alexander-16.149; 2. Austin Williams, 92,
Sertich-16.184; 3. Sterling Cling, 34,
Cling-16.348; 4. Brody Roa, 91R,
BR-16.508; 5. Charles Davis Jr., 47,
Davis-16.598; 6. Cody Williams, 44,
Williams-16.605; 7. Stevie Sussex, 12,
Allen-16.605; 8. Chris Gansen, 4G,
Gansen-16.637; 9. Logan Williams, 5W,
McCarthy-16.653; 10. A.J. Bender, 21B,
Bender-16.679; 11. Matt Mitchell, 37,
Mitchell-16.741; 12. Tye Mihocko, 38,
Crossno-16.777; 13. Tommy Malcolm, 5X,
Napier-16.786; 14. Trent Williams, 52V,
Williams-16.887; 15. Eddie Tafoya Jr.,
51T, Tafoya-16.920; 16. Jace Vander Weerd,
88, Vander Weerd-17.006; 17. Verne
Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.181; 18. Austin
Grabowski, 72, Grabowski-17.283; 19. Jake
Hodges, 4, Hodges-17.312; 20. Matt
McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.565; 21. Brent
Owens, 71, Martin-17.749; 22. Jeff Dyer,
39, Cal-Sun-17.583; 23. Ikaika O’Brien,
11O, O’Brien-17.618; 24. Dan Taylor, T5,
Taylor-18.297.
FLOWDYNAMICS FIRST
HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Malcolm, 2. Gardner, 3.
Roa, 4. Sussex, 5. Vander Weerd, 6.
Bender, 7. Hodges, 8. O’Brien. 2:48.95
HUNTINGTON BEACH GLASS & MIRROR SECOND
HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gansen, 2. Mitchell, 3.
Sweeney, 4. Davis, 5. McCarthy, 6.
T.Williams, 7. Owens, 8. A.Williams.
2:49.60.
ALL COAST CONSTRUCTION
THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tafoya, 2.
L.Williams, 3. Cling, 4. Mihocko, 5.
C.Williams, 6. Grabowski, 7. Dyer, 8.
Taylor. 2:49.63.
FEATURE: (30 laps,
With Starting Positions) 1. Damion Gardner
(6), 2. Cody Williams (8), 3. Chris Gansen
(1), 4. Brody Roa (4), 5. Eddie Tafoya Jr.
(15), 6. A.J. Bender (10), 7. Tommy
Malcolm (13), 8. Logan Williams (9), 9.
Trent Williams (14), 10. Charles Davis Jr.
(3), 11. Matt McCarthy (20), 12. Jake
Hodges (19), 13. Jace Vander Weerd (16),
14. Verne Sweeney (17), 15. Ikaika O’Brien
(22), 16. Dan Taylor (24), 17. Sterling
Cling (5), 18. Brent Owens (23), 19.
Austin Grabowski (18), 20. Tye Mihocko
(12), 21. Matt Mitchell (11), 22. Austin
Williams (7), 23. Stevie Sussex (2), 24.
Jeff Dyer (21). NT.
----------------------------
**A.Williams flipped on lap 15 of the
feature. Mitchell flipped on lap 16 of the
feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps
1-8 Gansen, Laps 9-15 Davis, Laps 16-30
Gardner IN MEMORY OF JIM & CHET GARDNER
HARD CHARGER: Eddie Tafoya (15th to 5th)
SHAWN McDONALD MEMORIAL QUALIFYING AWARD:
Cody Williams SHAWN McDONALD MEMORIAL
FEATURE AWARD: A.J. Bender WILWOOD DISC
BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Jace Vander Weerd
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS:
1-Damion Gardner-1172, 2-Brody Roa-1097,
3-Austin Williams-960, 4-Chris Gansen-912,
5-Cody Williams-850, 6-Tommy Malcolm-826,
7-Charles Davis Jr.-715, 8-Eddie Tafoya
Jr.-583, 9-Verne Sweeney-580. 10-Matt
McCarthy-554,
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA
SPRINT CAR RACES: November 4-6 – Perris
Auto Speedway – Perris, California – “25th
Heimark / Anheuser Busch Oval Nationals
Presented by All Coast Construction” –
Co-Sanctioned with AMSOIL USAC National
Sprint Car Series |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|