|
|
|
|
|
Photo by Doug Allen
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP & AMSOIL USAC CRA SPRINT CAR
RACE RESULTS: November 5, 2021 – Perris
Auto Speedway – Perris, California –
1/2-Mile Dirt Oval – 25th Heimark Anheuser
Busch Budweiser Oval Nationals Presented
by All Coast Construction
FATHEADZ
EYEWEAR/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING:
1. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-16.434; 2.
Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-16.486; 3. Tanner
Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.508;
4. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-16.576; 5.
Matt McCarthy, 28m, McCarthy-16.593; 6.
C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-16.634; 7. Justin
Grant, 4, TOPP-16.653; 8. Brady Bacon, 69,
Dynamics-16.763; 9. Chase Johnson, 2,
Yeley-16.781; 10. Logan Williams, 5w,
McCarthy-16.798; 11. Austin Williams, 92,
Sertich-16.803; 12. Shane Cottle, 74x,
Hodges-16.830; 13. Dennis Gile, 13G,
Gile-16.862; 14. Damion Gardner, 1,
Alexander-16.865; 15. Cody Williams, 44,
Williams-16.885; 16. Max Adams, 73
Ford-16.916; 17. A.J. Bender, 21,
Bender-16.932; 18. Sterling Cling, 34,
Cling-17.004; 19. Tommy Malcolm, 5x,
Napier-17.045; 20. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T,
Tafoya-17.058; 21. Chris Windom, 19,
Hayward-17.065; 22. Alex Banales, 5A,
Baldwin/Fox-17.136; 23. R.J. Johnson, 51,
Johnson-17.148; 24. Matt Mitchell, 37,
Mitchell-17.157; 25. Chris Gansen, 4G,
Gansen-17.173; 26. Logan Seavey, 5,
Baldwin/Fox-17.175; 27. Brody Roa, 91R,
BR-17.181; 28. Danny Faria Jr., 17v,
Hollywood-17.230; 29. Carson Short, 17,
Snow-17.255; 30. Verne Sweeney, 98,
Tracy-17.295; 31. Tye Mihocko, 38,
Crossno-17.388; 32. Kyle Edwards, 39E,
Edwards-17.489; 33. Brent Owens, 71,
RMR-17.516; 34. Shane Sexton, 74,
Sexton/Gatlin-17.552; 35. Dan Taylor, T5,
Taylor-18.025; 36. Chris Muraoka, 73x,
Ford-NT.
SIMPSON RACE
PRODUCTS/FLOWDYNAMICS FIRST HEAT: (10
laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1.
Chris Windom, 2. Jake Swanson, 3. A.J.
Bender, 4. Carson Short, 5. Chase Johnson,
6. Dennis Gile, 7. Chris Gansen, 8. Matt
McCarthy, 9. Brent Owens. 2:53.58
COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/HUNTINGTON
BEACH GLASS & MIRROR SECOND HEAT: (10
laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1.
Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Damion Gardner, 3.
C.J. Leary, 4. Logan Williams, 5. Logan
Seavey, 6. Alex Banales, 7. Shane Sexton,
8. Verne Sweeney, 9. Sterling Cling.
2:55.97
INDY METAL FINISHING/ALL
COAST CONSTRUCTION THIRD HEAT: (10 laps,
top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. R.J.
Johnson, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Justin
Grant, 4. Austin Williams, 5. Tommy
Malcolm, 6. Cody Williams, 7. Brody Roa,
8. Tye Mihocko, 9. Dan Taylor. 2:57.41
INDY RACE PARTS/COMPONENT REPAIR
COMPANY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4
transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Bacon,
2. Matt Mitchell, 3. Shane Cottle, 4.
Danny Faria Jr., 5. Kyle Edwards, 6.
Charles Davis Jr., 7. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 8.
Max Adams, 9. Chris Muraoka. NT
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI:
(12 laps, top-8 transfer to the feature)
1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. Cody Williams, 3.
Chase Johnson, 4. Dennis Gile, 5. Logan
Seavey, 6. Tommy Malcolm, 7. Max Adams, 8.
Sterling Cling, 9. Kyle Edwards, 10. Eddie
Tafoya Jr., 11. Brody Roa, 12. Alex
Banales, 13. Shane Sexton, 14. Brent
Owens, 15. Dan Taylor, 16. Matt McCarthy,
17. Tye Mihocko, 18. Chris Gansen, 19.
Verne Sweeney. NT
FEATURE: (30
laps, starting positions in parentheses)
1. Brady Bacon (1), 2. Tanner Thorson (4),
3. Kevin Thomas Jr. (5), 4. C.J. Leary
(3), 5. Jake Swanson (6), 6. Shane Cottle
(13), 7. Justin Grant (2), 8. Chris Windom
(7), 9. Austin Williams (12), 10. Brody
Roa (25-P), 11. Chase Johnson (10), 12.
Charles Davis Jr. (9), 13. Damion Gardner
(15), 14. Max Adams (17), 15. Carson Short
(24), 16. Logan Seavey (22), 17. Dennis
Gile (14), 18. Cody Williams (16), 19.
Matt Mitchell (21), 20. Chris Gansen
(26-P), 21. Tommy Malcolm (20), 22. R.J.
Johnson (8), 23. A.J. Bender (18), 24.
Logan Williams (11), 25. Sterling Cling
(19), 26. Danny Faria Jr. (23). NT
(P) represents a USAC CRA provisional
starter
**Matt McCarthy flipped
during the semi. Sterling Cling flipped on
lap 5 of the feature. Logan Williams
flipped on lap 20 of the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Brady Bacon,
Laps 4-16 Tanner Thorson, Laps 17-27 Brady
Bacon, Laps 28-29 Justin Grant, Lap 30
Brady Bacon.
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady
Bacon-2741, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-2677,
3-Justin Grant-2573, 4-Tanner
Thorson-2456, 5-C.J. Leary-2435, 6-Chris
Windom-2372, 7-Jake Swanson-2281, 8-Robert
Ballou-1987, 9-Chase Stockon-1709,
10-Logan Seavey-1438.
AMSOIL USAC
CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Damion
Gardner-1256, 2-Brody Roa-1184, 3-Austin
Williams-1068, 4-Chris Gansen-969, 5-Cody
Williams-905, 6-Tommy Malcolm-860,
7-Charles Davis Jr.-795, 8-Eddie Tafoya
Jr.-616, 9-Verne Sweeney-614, 10-Matt
McCarthy-590.
OVAL NATIONALS
POINTS: (TOP-6 LOCKED INTO SATURDAY’S
FEATURE) 1-Jake Swanson-285, 2-Kevin
Thomas Jr.-284, 3-Brady Bacon-284,
4-Tanner Thorson-276, 5-C.J. Leary-270,
6-Justin Grant-252, 7-Chris Windom-233,
8-Austin Williams-232, 9-Shane Cottle-227,
10-Carson Short-212.
OVERALL
PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris
Windom-186, 2-Justin Grant-167, 3-Tanner
Thorson-162, 4-Brady Bacon-158, 5-Logan
Seavey-140, 6-Kevin Thomas Jr.-137,
7-Thomas Meseraull-133, 8-Robert
Ballou-131, 9-Shane Cottle-98, 10-Buddy
Kofoid-91.
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT
CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP & AMSOIL USAC
CRA RACE: November 6, 2021 – Perris Auto
Speedway – Perris, California – 1/2-Mile
Dirt Oval – 25th Heimark Anheuser Busch
Budweiser Oval Nationals Presented by All
Coast Construction |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|